Baobab Oil for body and hair

The precious baobab oil is the perfect mix of vitamins and omega fatty acids.

MiaSecrets baobab oil with boabab fruitLatin name: Adansonia digitata – Bombacacée

Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit that bloom on baobab trees (about 30 on average). These extremely old trees (some species live up to a thousand years or more) are native to Africa and feature thick trunks and thin branches. Often called “upside down trees” because of their spindly branches that resemble roots, the flowers of baobab trees bloom once a year and, interestingly, open at night. Once pollinated by hungry bats, bees and wasps, the flowers produce fruit, or pods, which house the seeds used to create the prized baobab oil.

This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin. Baobab oil contains moisturizing Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Also rich in omega fatty acids, baobab oil does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. It’s also a favorite in beauty products because it absorbs into skin and hair seamlessly, without leaving any greasy residue.

Fluid and quickly absorbed by the skin this invaluable oil has virtues; refreshing, hydrating, protective, antioxidant and starts again the functions vital of the cells (anti-wrinkle).

Mia Secrets Baobab Oil 60 ml

€ 14.98

Quantity: